Accident Summary Nr: 202329330 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 202329330 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30483993912/12/200117510Vdl Construction Co.

Abstract: On December 12, 2001, Employee #1, a foreman, was working on the second floor of a single family home. He laid out the studs for a section of exterior wall directly over top of the hole for the front entry foyer. After other employees nailed the studs together and sheathed them, Employee #1 cut out a window opening while the stud wall was still lying down on the floor. After cutting the opening, Employee #1 kicked the wood out of the hole and fell 9 feet 10.75 inches to the floor below. He received contusions and lacerations as well as several fractures to his spine. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and released several days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304839939 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)