Accident Summary Nr: 202329322 - Employee injured by fall climbing cable suspension strand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304692957 | 09/17/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Communications Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a Jameson Saf-stic lab stick as a climbing device to climb a cable suspension strand. When he was 4.6 meters above the ground, he fell. Employee #1 received torn ligaments and possible fractures and was hospitalized overnight. The lab stick had an approximate diameter of 38 millimeters. The practice of climbing using the lab stick was commonly known and followed among the field supervisors and employees though this device is not generally considered an appropriate climbing tool.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304692957 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall, other |