Accident Summary Nr: 202329306 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevated Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304492366 | 07/20/2001 | 1731 | 0 | National Electrical & Lighting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were installing new ceiling fans in a wholesale store. At approximately 1:18 p.m. on July 19, 2001, Employee #1 had been elevated up in a 48 in. long by 40 in. wide by 34 in. high parts bin mounted on the fork lift. The parts bin was not secured to the fork lift and was not designed as a personnel basket. Employee #1 was leaning out of the parts bin to the left when the parts bin overturned and dumped Employee #1 out. Employee #1 suffered a shattered left elbow, three broken fingers on his right hand, and broke all of his ribs on the right side. In addition, Employee #1 received a contusion to the right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized. .
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304492366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |