Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202329272 - Employee Not Injured When Backhoe Strikes Power Line
Accident Summary Nr: 202329272 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/10/2001
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
304710031 | 10/11/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Crouse Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract:
On October 10, 2001, Employee #1, an operator/foreman, was using a tracked excavator to backfill a recently-installed pumping station. The knuckle of the backhoe struck an elevated 4160-volt power line, causing the lines to part and the fuse to trip. Employee #1 was not injured. The superintendent was at the site that morning and should have observed the location of the linesand taken appropriates steps to mitigate the hazard.
Keywords:
clearance, overhead power line, electrical, work rules, struck against, earthmoving equip, elec circ part--misc, excavator, backhoe
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
304710031 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |