Accident Summary Nr: 202329199 - Employee Injured in 4 Foot Fall from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304298805 | 04/26/2001 | 4214 | 0 | Michel Distribution Services, Inc |
Abstract: Two forklift truck operators had just completed loading a semi-trailer with pallets of charcoal briquettes. One of the employees walked over to the open loading dock door, which was not protected with a guardrail, and stepped onto the built-in folding dock plate, which had not returned to its storage position. The dock plate folded, causing the employee to fall approximately four (4) feet to the parking pad below. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released for minor lacerations, contusions and abrasions to his head and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304298805 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |