Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202329082 - Employee Is Injured When He Is Struck By A Dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 202329082 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30541647107/10/200216110T.C. Simons, Inc.

Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were taking line measurements for elevations in a parking lot when Employee #1 walked behind a moving John Deere Dozer 650H LT Serial Number T0650HX886689. The dozer was equipped with an operating back-up alarm. Employee #1 was struck on the right side and leg knocking him to the ground. He received fractures to his legs and a crushed right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, alarm, construction, struck by, bulldozer, foot, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305416471 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons