Accident Summary Nr: 202329082 - Employee Is Injured When He Is Struck By A Dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305416471 | 07/10/2002 | 1611 | 0 | T.C. Simons, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were taking line measurements for elevations in a parking lot when Employee #1 walked behind a moving John Deere Dozer 650H LT Serial Number T0650HX886689. The dozer was equipped with an operating back-up alarm. Employee #1 was struck on the right side and leg knocking him to the ground. He received fractures to his legs and a crushed right foot and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305416471 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |