Accident Summary Nr: 202329025 - Employee Injured When Boom Line Contacts Power Lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305084808 | 01/30/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Earth Engineering & Sciences, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were using a National Crane truck-mounted crane, model #1195, to place an Acker skid drill rig on some cribbing at the side of a hill. The skid drill rig was being lifted from a trailer behind the truck crane to the landing area, with the help of Employee #1 and two coworkers, who were guiding it. The boom of the crane was extended to 95 ft and it was at an angle of 49 degrees when the boom line contacted nearby 7,620 volt phase-to-ground overhead power lines. Employee #1 was touching the skid drill rig at the time of contact and he received an electric shock that resulted in burns to his upper torso, arms, legs and feet. He also suffered serious injuries to his left knee and to his left little finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his injured finger was surgically amputated. Due to the extent of his injuries, his knee cap had to be replaced. The power lines were at a height of 37 ft 6 in.; the employees apparently did not recognize that the skid drill rig was being placed directly underneath them.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305084808 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |