Accident Summary Nr: 202329017 - Employees Injured When Boiler Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202329017 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30508475801/14/200294110Chesapeake Bay Middle School

Abstract: On January 14, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2, building engineers for Chesapeake Bay Middle School of Anne Arundel County Schools were struck and burned when a boiler (Hurst Boiler number 2, Model 0200285, serial number FB2500-15-2) exploded. The boiler exploded when the accumulated fuel oil vapor was ignited inside of the boiler. The fuel oil vapor built up due to numerous resets by the employees that morning. Employee #1 received first degree burns on his face and second degree burns on his hands. Employee #2 received a concussion and damage to the neck.

Keywords: BURN, BOILER, EXPLOSION, FUEL OIL, NECK, CONCUSSION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305084758 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Engineers, n.e.c.
2 305084758 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Engineers, n.e.c.