Accident Summary Nr: 202329009 - Elevator mechanic injured by falling equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304640345 | 09/11/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, was helping to install a replacement piston and cylinder in an elevator shaft. The piston came loose from the chain fall, broke the safety latch, and fell about 12 ft, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized with lacerations to his left arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304640345 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |