Accident Summary Nr: 202328753 - Employee burned while spraying asphalt on a conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304331382 | 04/05/2001 | 2951 | 0 | The Driggs Corporation | 
Abstract: On April 5, 2001, an employee spraying diesel fuel onto a conveyor to dislodge the asphalt was burned on his right hand and right side of his face. Once the asphalt had ceased running up the slack conveyor the employee would go over to the conveyor and while standing on the ground would use a small hose and spray the diesel fuel onto the conveyor to help dislodge the asphalt that was still on the conveyor system. The asphalt is mixed in a mixer and then it goes up the conveyor into a hopper for starge until it's loaded onto trucks. The asphalt is approximately 300 degrees or more going up the slack conveyor, the conveyor is maintained at a minimum of 300 degrees while it is running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304331382 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | 