Accident Summary Nr: 202328720 - Employee Sprained Wrist from a Snapped Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202328720 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30437281604/25/200117210Kim Schriver, T/A T & M Painting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 sprained his left wrist while using a come-a-long to tighten a wire rope cable that was used to support a suspended scaffold. The cable snapped, and the come-a-long struck Employee #1's left wrist causing a sprain. Apparently, the wire rope had been in place for months under the bridge and became rusty, having been partially exposed to the elements.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, WIRE ROPE, SPRAIN, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304372816 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile