Accident Summary Nr: 202328712 - Employee injured when heavy load falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 202328712 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30417559901/18/200147890White Brothers Transport, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a roll off container truck and brought the truck to the transfer station. He opened the doors at the back of the container to dump the material and a large bundle of fiberglass and paper fell out of the truck landing on him. The bundles were approximately 200 to 300 pounds each. He was hospitalized with a broken hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304175599 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors