Accident Summary Nr: 202328696 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 202328696 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30427532402/12/200117910Commerical Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were shaking out steel when he stepped on the steel decking and slid approximately 23 feet down the decking, which was on a slope. Employee #1 fell off of the edge of the decking to the ground. Employee #1 had been walking along a 21-inch by 44-inch steel beam which was 30 feet, 8 inches above the ground. Employee #1 was not using any means of fall protection while he was on the steel. Employee #1 sustained fractured bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, STEEL, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304275324 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof