Accident Summary Nr: 202328621 - Employee injured when struck by falling joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304731359 | 10/10/2001 | 1751 | 0 | V. Mccarthy Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2001, Employee #1 was walking below a deck under construction without head protection. A foreman was positioning a joist on the deck when the joist slipped and fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was transported to a hospital, treated for an abrasion, and then released. Later in the day, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for possible vertebrae injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304731359 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |