Accident Summary Nr: 202328613 - Employee tips over in scooter and hits head on concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304621741 | 06/18/2001 | 5192 | 0 | Random House, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at Random House Incorporated. She was operating a Mars three-wheeled scooter, Model Number #250PC. She made a right hand turn at the corner of Building #3, and shifted her weight to the left side of the scooter. At that point, the right gear wheel left the ground and the scooter tipped over. The victim then leaned back to catch her balance and fell to the concrete floor, striking the back of her head. Employee #1 received a severe skull laceration and was admitted to the hospital for observations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304621741 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |