Accident Summary Nr: 202327995 - Employee Killed When Backed over by Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305783672 | 08/06/2002 | 1542 | 0 | De Witt Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was working for DeWitt Excavating, Incorporation. He had been assigned to collect tickets and direct truck drivers as they were backing up and dumping their loads. A coworker was making his fourth trip to the site, and had contacted Employee #1 on each of his previous runs. On this trip, however, the driver did not see Employee #1 and he backed up without direction on where to dump his load. Another coworker ran up to him to tell him that he had backed over Employee #1, who was killed. The truck was subsequently inspected but was not found to have any safety problems. Apparently, Employee #1 was accounting for each delivery and was not involved in traffic control and/or giving directions, as defined in 1926, subpart G. The job foreman and supervisor later stated that Employee #1 had been instructed on where to stand to provide directions to the truck drivers as they backed up. They also told Employee #1 not to wear a head set while working at the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305783672 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |