Accident Summary Nr: 202327987 - Employee died from 19.75-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305223133 | 10/28/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Langley Corporate Investments, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to install corrugated panels on a roof, approximately 19.75 feet high. For some reason, he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead, due to a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305223133 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |