Accident Summary Nr: 202327979 - Employee died from injuries sustained from fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305989287 | 11/06/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Onasys Rodriguez |
Abstract: Two employees were installing 4-ft-by-8-ft sheathing on the roof of a three-story apartment building. The employees were not using personal protective equipment and no slide guards had been installed on the bottom row of the roof sheathing. The employees had installed three rows when a piece of sheathing started to slide off the roof. One of the employees grabbed for it and slipped and fell 27 ft 8 in. to the ground. He landed on his head and died four days later as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305989287 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |