Accident Summary Nr: 202327961 - Employee Killed When Crushed by Falling Concrete Block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305641334 | 07/19/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Angelo Iafrate Construction, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2002, Employee #1 was assigned to be a spotter for an operation that entailed dragging a scraper through an underground sewer pipe. He was standing next to an employer-built structure that consisted of a double-stacked pile of 24 in. by 24 in. by 102 in. concrete blocks, topped crosswise by a 6,000 lb, 24 in. by 24 in. by 131 in. concrete block. Employee #1 was standing adjacent to this structure when the 6,000 lb block slid off the top and struck him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305641334 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |