Accident Summary Nr: 202327946 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized conduit

Accident Summary Nr: 202327946 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30578363108/22/20021799562910Custom Cable Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On August 21, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were running telecommunication cables in an office building undergoing renovation. Employee #1 was in the attic and the two coworkers were in contact while running the wires. At some point, Employee #1 stopped responding and the two coworkers found him unconscious. He had been electrocuted. It appeared that Employee #1 had pressed his body on an electrical conduit that contained the live wires providing power to the light fixtures in the rooms. In so doing, a connection at the location of contact apparently gave way and came apart. This caused a pull on the wiring inside the conduit which, in turn, became compromised at the light fixture and contacted the conduit. The result was one side of the disconnected conduit was energized and when Employee #1's body contacted the conduit, he became the path to ground and received a fatal shock.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TELECOM WORK, CONDUIT, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305783631 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire