Accident Summary Nr: 202327920 - Employee killed in fall while dismounting forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202327920 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30587141010/04/200250330Speciality Products And Insulation Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift alone in a warehouse. Employee #1 drove the vehicle to the back of the building to close the garage door and was apparently attempting to dismount when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma and was killed. Employee #1 had not been trained on how to properly mount and dismount the forklift.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, DRIVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305871410 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported