Accident Summary Nr: 202327912 - Employee died due to injuries received in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305641326 | 07/16/2002 | 7381 | 0 | The Wackenhut Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:35 p.m. on June 14, 2002, Employee #1, a security guard on the 4:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m. shift, was the only security guard on duty and had been working this particular shift, at the same location, for the past three years. As Employee #1 was making his rounds, he fell and hit his head on a nearby trailer. He walked approximately 250-yards, reached the main building, and called for help. Headquarters sent a coworker to check on him, who arrived to find Employee #1 with a bruised head and eyes, and a bloody nose. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. Soon after admittance, he went into a coma and remained on life support for 26 days. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305641326 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |