Accident Summary Nr: 202327896 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Concrete Block Unloader

Accident Summary Nr: 202327896 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30587130309/25/200252110A-1 Block Corporation

Abstract: On September 25, 2002, Employee #1, the vice-president of a concrete block manufacturing company, was repairing the unloader when he became caught between the frame of the machine and a moving part. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305871303 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported