Accident Summary Nr: 202327854 - Employee dies when struck in his head by exploding wheel rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305224008 | 03/29/2002 | 4731 | 0 | Kool Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a multi-piece rim wheel when the wheel blew up and struck him in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305224008 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |