Accident Summary Nr: 202327847 - Employee drown in lift station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305057218 | 03/29/2002 | 1623 | E.T. Mackenzie Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2002, Employees were in the process of constructing a new lift station (10 ft in diameter by 25 ft deep) and modifying an existing lift station (4 ft diameter by 23 ft deep) that was a temporary station for a new sub-division in the process of being developed. The temporary lift station had a gravity feed line at the bottom of the pit (approximately 23 ft) along with a newly installed 18 in. line attached at 18 ft deep that would gravity feed into the new lift station. Two grinder pumps were at the bottom of the temporary lift station attached to pvc pipes located approximately 3 ft from the top of the manhole feeding into a high pressure (discharge) main. Employee #1 was in the process of "bucketing" the water out of the temporary lift station, when the bucket slipped and fell back into the manhole, breaking the pvc discharge pipe in back of the check valve and allowing the sewage to free flow into the lift station from the high pressure main. Coworker worker shut the valve off from the road, but the manhole filled approximately two-thirds of the way. Employee #2 had Employee #1 enter the manhole to repair the broken pvc pipe while the Foreman stood by watching. Less than a minute after Employee #1 entered the confined space, he realized there was a problem with the air. Employee #1 started feeling dizzy, dropped his tools and then (apparently) went unconscious and fell into the septic liquid below. Employee #2 quickly entered the manhole to rescue Employee #1. Employee #3 climbed in with a rope to assist Employee #2. Employee #2 found Employee #1 and the two rescuers were able to tie a rope around Employee #1. Once he was lifted out of the manhole, Employee #2 was not visible. Employee #3 was too weak to search for Employee #2 and was assisted out of the lift station. Employee #2 was still not visible. The Fire Department arrived, but had to wait for the Special Operations Unit to arrive. The Foreman became frustrated and allowed a coworker to enter the lift station with a rope. He was able to locate Employee #2, tie a rope around him and retrieve the body. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305057218 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 305057218 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 305057218 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 4 | 305057218 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |