Accident Summary Nr: 202327789 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305643405 | 08/22/2002 | 0161 | 0 | Manley Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:53 p.m. on August 21, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing excess sand from a water ditch to improve storm water drainage when a thunderstorm approached. The workers were told to leave the area and the coworkers left to get on a nearby bus. From the bus, they saw Employee #1 holding a shovel and looking to the west. The coworkers were yelling at him to come to the bus when he was struck by lightning, which apparently was traveling from south to north. Emergency Services was called and gave instructions on CPR administration over the phone, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead when paramedics arrived at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305643405 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |