Accident Summary Nr: 202327771 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305224610 | 05/15/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Lambert Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 15, 2002, Employee #1, of Lambert Erectors, Inc., was working from a 28 ft extension ladder that was raised to 20 ft. He was preparing to put in the last piece of flashing on a metal roof, and was approximately 12 ft from a 7,620-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was moving the ladder into position when it contacted the 19 ft 6 in. high energized line and he was electrocuted. A coworker in close proximity stated that he felt a shock go through his drill, and when he looked around he saw Employee #1 on the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305224610 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |