Accident Summary Nr: 202327771 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202327771 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30522461005/15/200217410Lambert Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On May 15, 2002, Employee #1, of Lambert Erectors, Inc., was working from a 28 ft extension ladder that was raised to 20 ft. He was preparing to put in the last piece of flashing on a metal roof, and was approximately 12 ft from a 7,620-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was moving the ladder into position when it contacted the 19 ft 6 in. high energized line and he was electrocuted. A coworker in close proximity stated that he felt a shock go through his drill, and when he looked around he saw Employee #1 on the ground.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305224610 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire