Accident Summary Nr: 202327763 - Employee asphyxiated while working in grain silo

Accident Summary Nr: 202327763 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30522448705/02/200220480Hillandale Farms Of Fla., Inc.

Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1, a feed mill laborer, was working inside a 42-foot high and 40-foot in diameter grain silo. The grain was being poured into silo while he was using a shovel to break up surface crust from the walls and dislodge caked corn from the 16-inch wide gravity- fed screw auger transfer unit, located beneath the floor of the silo. For some reason, Employee #1 became buried, chest high, in the flowing corn. He remained buried for four hours until rescue services freed him. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GRAIN, CORN, AUGER, BURIED, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305224487 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction