Accident Summary Nr: 202327730 - Employee is killed when crushed between tow truck and car

Accident Summary Nr: 202327730 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30522469305/10/20027532811121Bales & Langley Body & Paint Shop, Inc.

Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was crouched behind a tow truck, placing tow chains on a vehicle that had been involved in an auto accident. As he was working, the tow truck, which was parked on an incline, rolled down the bank of the roadway and struck him in the back. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the rear wheel-lift of the tow truck and the front of the vehicle to be towed. The tow truck had been left parked on the incline with the engine idling, the gearshift in neutral, the parking brake set, and the power take-off engaged.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, UNMANNED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305224693 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light