Accident Summary Nr: 202327714 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Guy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305223638 | 03/27/2002 | 7389 | 0 | Allied Sewing, Inc. Dba Allied Graphics |
Abstract: Two workers were maintaining a sign. A wire fence near the worksite was located about 1.5 meters from a utility pole that supported an overhead power line. The electric utility owning the 24.9-kilovolt, phase-to-phase, power line was obtaining approval to continue the line installation to the worksite. The last pole on the line had a transformer supplying power to traffic lights at the intersection next to the worksite. This pole was leaning to the east and had two guys attached to it. The guys ran along the fence. Because the pole was leaning, the guys were loose. The insulator to which the guys were attached was 203 millimeters from the jumper for the transformer. The two workers climbed over the fence to get to the sign, performed their work, and then climbed back over the fence. As the first worker over the fence was walking towards their truck, the second worker, who was holding a 2.1-meter-tall stepladder, followed him over the fence. The guys had contacted the power line, and the worker contacted the guys. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305223638 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |