Accident Summary Nr: 202327698 - Employee's arm amputated when lion attacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304810302 | 05/13/2002 | 7996 | 0 | J.H. Sultenfuss, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2002, Employee #1, a Busch Gardens zookeeper was giving her family a private tour when a 350-lb-African male lion attacked her and ripped off her arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized and her arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304810302 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |