Accident Summary Nr: 202327680 - Employee dies in fall from building under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305057192 | 02/01/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Coreslab Structures (Orlando) Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 31, 2002, Employee #1 was on the fifth floor of a building under construction pulling a grout box in the direction of the open edge of a floor. A coworker was considered the monitor; however he was handling a hose feeding the grout box at the same time. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 45 ft to the ground. He was transported by air to Orlando Regional Medical Center, where he died later in the day of blunt-force trauma of the chest and abdomen. Causal factors found were failure to grout according to the recommended procedures of the Pre-cast Concrete Institute or follow the example of an "acceptable" method in the OSHA standard, no site specific fall protection plan with all the details required by the OSHA standard, inadequate fall protection training, and no competent person on site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305057192 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |