Accident Summary Nr: 202327672 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202327672 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30498619301/09/200275490Arrow Towing & Recovery

Abstract: On December 28, 2001, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was putting out some orange traffic cones in the outside lane in order to divert traffic to the left. A pickup truck that was just passing by struck Employee #1 and the tow truck. The vehicle involved in the accident fled the scene. The tow truck was parked facing east on State Route 93 in the outside lane, with emergency and directional arrow board lights flashing at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and died three days later on December 31, 2001.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, PICKUP TRUCK, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304986193 Fatality Other Occupation not reported