Accident Summary Nr: 202327649 - Employee killed when pulled into a lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 202327649 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30522198802/08/200235560Vincent Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a metal lathe and his clothing came in contact with the projections on the rotating piece being worked. It pulled him into the lathe killing him.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305221988 Fatality Other Lathe and turning machine operators