Accident Summary Nr: 202327623 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Fruit Picking Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202327623 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30522454505/07/200207220M. Santos Enterprise, Inc.

Abstract: On May 3, 2002, Employee #1 was picking oranges in a grove when a coworker driving a GOAT/high-lift vehicle made a left turn into Employee #1's row of trees. He ran over Employee #1, killing him. The coworker had over 20 years of experience driving high-lift vehicles.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305224545 Fatality Other Farm workers