Accident Summary Nr: 202327623 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Fruit Picking Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305224545 | 05/07/2002 | 0722 | 0 | M. Santos Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2002, Employee #1 was picking oranges in a grove when a coworker driving a GOAT/high-lift vehicle made a left turn into Employee #1's row of trees. He ran over Employee #1, killing him. The coworker had over 20 years of experience driving high-lift vehicles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305224545 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |