Accident Summary Nr: 202327581 - Four employees injured when exposed to ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304986094 | 12/31/2001 | 2033 | 0 | Cargill Citro Pure, L.P. |
Abstract: On December 29, 2001, an ammonia leak occurred at the Cargil Citro Pure, LP citrus juice processing plant in Avon Park, Florida. An emergency call was made at 7:04 a.m. and the emergency response vehicle arrived on the scene at 7:14 a.m. The plant was evacuated. The accident occurred when the relief valve on the evaporator holding tank vented to the atmosphere for a short time, releasing approximately 10 pounds of ammonia. It was determined that a valve had been closed off, preventing the circulation of coolant to the essence holding tank. Thirty one employees were transported to the hospital. Four employees remained in the hospital for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304986094 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 304986094 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 304986094 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 304986094 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |