Accident Summary Nr: 202327532 - Two employees killed by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 202327532 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30470887809/10/200116110Leware Construction Company

Abstract: Shortly before 2:00 a.m. on September 10, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assisting with the construction of a pedestrian overpass across the Florida Turnpike. A concrete beam was being positioned by two cranes, American Crane Model Numbers 9310 and 9299, in a tandem lift. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in a Genie S-40 aerial lift assisting with the correct placement of the beam. While in the process of lowering the beam, the cable from the crane 9299 snapped, causing the beam to fall on Employee #1 and Employee #2, killing them.

Keywords: BEAM, BRIDGE COLUMN, TANDEM LIFT, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, AERIAL LIFT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304708878 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating
2 304708878 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet