Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202327524 - Employee Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident: 202327524 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30498613601/08/20020783Simmons Tree Service

Employee #1, an independent contractor working for Simmons Tree Service, Inc., was climbing a tree using a climbing harness and spikes, trimming limbs as he went up. At approximately the 50 to 55-foot level, he placed his rope against a small limb and with a chainsaw inadvertently cut through the rope, causing him to fall and be killed.

Keywords: tree limb, chain saw, tree, fall, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304986136 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported