Accident: 202327524 - Employee Killed In Fall From Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304986136 | 01/08/2002 | 0783 | Simmons Tree Service |
Employee #1, an independent contractor working for Simmons Tree Service, Inc., was climbing a tree using a climbing harness and spikes, trimming limbs as he went up. At approximately the 50 to 55-foot level, he placed his rope against a small limb and with a chainsaw inadvertently cut through the rope, causing him to fall and be killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304986136 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |