Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202318044 - Mechanic Amputates Finger On Bucket Elevator Chain

Accident: 202318044 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 12/14/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31598358512/17/20128999K M C

At approximately 3:40 p.m. on December 14, 2012, Employee #1, a 24-year-old male mechanic and welder with KMC was working along with three other mechanics and were assigned to repair the Tsubaki BHB600 5-BE-1 bucket elevator drive unit in the finish mill area of the Mitsubishi Cement plant. Employee #1 had his finger in a pinch point between the roller chain and the sprocket when double 160 size drive chain on a sprocket advanced inward toward the sprocket amputating 0.5 in. tip off of his left index finger. The mine operator Mitsubishi Cement reported the incident to the San Bernardino Mining and Tunneling unit office at approximately 4:30 p.m. During the course of the investigation it was determined that the use of heavy leather work gloves would have likely reduced the severity of injury to Employee #1 but would not have prevented the incident.

Keywords: chain, amputated, ppe, finger, mechanic, lockout, bucket elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315983585 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers