Accident Summary Nr: 202318036 - Quarry Weigh Station Worker Overcome by Dehydration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315983411 | 09/18/2012 | 1422 | 212312 | Barnard Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On August 21, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a truck weigh scale attendant for Barnard Construction Company, Inc., at a dolomite quarry near Lone Pine, California. She had been working for that firm for three years. Her work schedule was Monday through Friday from 5:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. or 5:30 p.m. Her work place was a metal and glass scale booth, in which she measured temperatures as high as 103 degrees Fahrenheit (39 degrees Celsius). Complaints to her supervisors concerning the heat in the scale booth and the lack of supplied drinking water went unaddressed as the summer progressed. Employee #1 resigned from Barnard's employ on August 24, 2012. Four days later, on August 26, 2012, she collapsed at home. She was driven to the North Inyo Hospital in Bishop, California, where she was diagnosed with dehydration and loss of electrolytes as well as a urinary tract infection accompanied by a fever of 103 degrees Fahrenheit (39 degrees Celsius). This heat-related illness required four days of hospitalization for treatment. The Division received a report of her illness on September 10, 2012, and an associate safety engineer was dispatched on September 18, 2012, to initiate an inspection at the mine site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315983411 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Weighers, measurers and checkers |