Accident Summary Nr: 202318028 - Worker Injures Back in Fall Cab of Caterpillar Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315983387 | 09/21/2012 | 4212 | 484110 | Dalton Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on September 14, 2012, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male with Dalton Trucking Inc., was climbing down from the cab of a Caterpillar 966 front end loader when he slipped and fell from the fifth step and injured his back. On September 17, 2012 Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for back surgery. The cause of the incident was not determined, Employee #1 as the only witness refused all requests for an interview.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315983387 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |