Accident Summary Nr: 202318002 - An Employee Is Burned by Hot Kiln Feed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315982579 | 04/19/2012 | 1422 | 212312 | Cemex Construction Materials Pacific Llc |
Abstract: At about 12:15 a.m. on April 18, 2012, Employee #1, a quarry production utility helper at a cement making company, Cemex Construction Materials Pacific Llc, was cleaning the K-3 preheater tower using a 14 ft long high pressure water gun inserted through a 6 in. by 6 in. port. Hot kiln feed material shot out of the annulus damaging the face shield of Employee #1's hood, causing injury to his right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He had been wearing all required personal protective equipment (nomex head "gator," goggles, aluminized fire hood).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315982579 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |