Accident Summary Nr: 202317996 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Flange Beam Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315982512 | 04/03/2012 | 1629 | 238910 | Tic The Industrial Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on Friday, March 9, 2012, Employee #1, an Ironworker Helper, was sliding a 30 ft. long, wide flange beam weighing approximately 540 lbs., and when it fell on his left hand, amputating the left index finger at the first distal joint. When the beam fell Employee #1 left index finger was caught between the pinch point created by the bottom flange of the beam and the concrete about 18 in. below. The employee did not report the amputation to the Division and the Division learned about the amputation during an unrelated complaint investigation on April 3, 2012. Employee #1 should have used a bar or a material handling device such as a crane or a forklift to move and slide the 540 lb. beam but no material handling equipment was available. There were no known California Code of Regulations Title 8 violations associated with this accident and there was no thresholds specified as to what size or weight of materials might require material handling equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315982512 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |