Accident Summary Nr: 202317970 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202317970 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 09/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31167472509/26/20111442212321Matich Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1 was using a propane heating torch to free a stuck valve containing cold asphalt at an asphalt hot mix plant. A tank containing approximately 25 tons of hot PG64-10 asphalt oil was located approximately 4 to 6 in. from the valve. The tank's head space contained flammable vapors and its lid was not tightly sealed. When a flash fire occurred, Employee #1 was burned over approximately 14.5 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for treatment. An observer standing approximately 10 ft away sustained first-degree burns on his face, right hand and stomach. The employer had not performed a hazard assessment for the hot mix plant. Training consisted of what was shown to employees by senior employees. The injury line only included one employee.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, HOT ASPHALT, VALVE, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311674725 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators