Accident Summary Nr: 202317962 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Nip Point and Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202317962 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 09/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31167469109/16/20111481213115Kaeser Compressors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2011, Employee #1, a contracting supervisor, was adjusting the right side fork tine of an industrial truck. While servicing the fork, he dropped the fork tine. His left middle finger was caught in a pinch point between the heel of the tine and the lower fork carriage cross member. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures, including the amputation of the damaged finger. After the surgery, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311674691 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers