Accident Summary Nr: 202317897 - Employee Has Heart Attack, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311669048 | 07/07/2009 | 3241 | 327310 | Cal Portland Cement Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 6, 2009, Employee #1 was being trained as a production operator at a mill. The trainer noticed Employee #1 was acting sluggish and asked if anything was wrong. Employee #1 indicated he had forgotten to eat while taking medication that required him to. While on lunch break, Employee #1 had a heart attack and died the next day in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311669048 | Occupation not reported |