Accident Summary Nr: 202317863 - Employee Fractures Ankle, Ribs in Fall While Refueling

Accident Summary Nr: 202317863 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 01/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31166803202/02/20091442212321Werner Corp Dba Foster Sand And Gravel

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on January 30, 2009, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was fueling a front end loader (Caterpillar 980G), and he fell from an unknown height and broke his ankle, ribs, and some facial bones. The evidence at the accident scene suggested that Employee #1 left the diesel engine running while refueling, and the loader unexpectedly began moving forward and traveled in an arc approximately 40 feet before it stopped, when the bucket struck a k-rail.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, LOADER BUCKET, RIB, FALL, LOADER, FACE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311668032 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators