Accident Summary Nr: 202317855 - Employee Is Struck by Steel Beam. Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311667919 | 01/07/2009 | 1442 | 212321 | Matich Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:29 p.m. on January 6, 2009, a conveyor support structure in a sand and gravel pit was being dismantled for relocation to another area. A 12-foot long steel beam was being torch cut from the structure off a man-lift positioned approximately 20-feet above ground level. An employee was operating a Case skidsteer loader under the support structure cleaning the concrete footing. He was to be warned when the beam was to drop. As the Case skidsteer moved forward to pick up some material, the beam dropped unexpectedly to the ground, falling over in front of the advancing skidsteer, underneath the ROPS, striking the employee in the head and abdomen, killing him. The employee died from the injuries on January 9, 2009 at approximately 1:38 a.m. The root cause of this accident was a failure by management to have a qualified person make a survey of the structure to determine the possibility of an unplanned collapse prior to the start of the demolition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311667919 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |