Accident Summary Nr: 202317822 - Employee Dies in Fall from Truck Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202317822 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 01/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30529704601/21/20084231488490Robertsons Transport Ltd

Abstract: A truck driver had his truck loaded with bulk cement power and then stopped at the staging area to close the lids of his double bulk-tank cement trailers. He left the truck running and did not chock the wheels. The staging area had a platform with a guardrail that had a gap of between 0.9 to 1.3 meters between the top of the truck and the midrail. The platform could not be adjusted to account for different height trucks and trailers. As the truck driver, who was not using personal fall protection equipment, was closing the last of six latches on the front trailer lid, he fell through the gap to the ground, landing on his head. (The fall was 3.6 meters.) A second driver found the injured employee, who was lying behind the left rear tractor axle tires, bleeding from the head. Emergency medical services arrived at the scene 30 minutes after the accident and declared the truck driver dead at the scene.

Keywords: CHOCK, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, BRAKE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305297046 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy