Accident Summary Nr: 202317798 - Employee's fingers caught in pinch point, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202317798 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 06/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30359129106/27/20071629236210Zachary Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 26, 2007, Employee #1, of Zachary Construction, was taking measurements on a steel discharge cone that was to be fitted in a supporting muscle ring. The cone shifted and the fingers of his left hand became caught in the pinch point. Employee #1 was transported to Inland Valley Medical Center, where his ring and middle fingers were surgically amputated. It was later determined that the steel discharge cone had probably collapsed slightly, which allowed the cone to drop about 4 in. There were no apparent safety violations associated with this accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303591291 Hospitalized injury Amputation Boilermakers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations